Tbilisi - Ananuri - Gudauri - Stepantsminda - Tbilisi
Ananuri – is a fortified castle complex along the military road leading north to Russia. It consists of a couple old churches, some high walls, and several watchtowers. Ananuri was the main stronghold on the way from Daryal Valley to Dusheti and from Russia to Georgia. Today it is one of the main points of tourist routes in Georgia. Its setting in the middle of amazing nature around and close to zhinvali water reservoir makes it great place for photography.
Gudauri – is a ski resort located on the south-facing plateau of The Greater Caucasus Mountain Range in Georgia with well-developed infrastructure, the greatest difference in altitude, and unlimited possibilities for freeride. The resort is situated in the Stepantsminda District, along the Georgian Military Highway near the Cross Pass, at an elevation of 2,200 meters (7,200 ft.) above sea level with skiable area enjoying maximum exposure to the sun. The slopes of Gudauri are completely above the tree line and are best for free-riders and are generally considered to be avalanche-safe. The ski season lasts from December to April.
Stepantsminda (Kazbegi) – is a mountain town on the Georgian Military Highway. The town is 10km south of the border with Russia, Stepantsminda and its surroundings are very picturesque: the whole area is located in the valley of the River Terek and over the town rise the magnificent Caucasus Mountains, among which stands out the snow-covered peak of Kazbek. The settlement is also famous for its clean mountain air and mineral waters. Stepantsminda is a great option for those who are tired of city vain life and want to relax in the open air, in the lap of beautiful and peaceful nature.